Pasquale Orchard, ex diploma student hits the headlines again winning first place in the vocal section of the NZ Young Performance Competition PACANZ.  Congratulations to Pasquale! 

Congratulations to senior student, Grace Medlicott (pictured right) who won the 2018 Canberra Short Film Festival Competition with her team mates for their film 'Shelter' made in Wellington.

Congratulations to Pasquale Orchard, ex Voice and Performance Diploma student, who has been named one of Dame Malvina Major's Emerging Artists for NZ Opera 2019.

Past News

Voice and Performance leaders

Awards 2017

Diane surprised by Trinity College London's Special Award for Teaching and a standing ovation of her students at the Trinity College Award Ceremony in Wellington in May 2017.

Student leaders

Diane was awarded the Special Conference Acolade for the Speech Communication Association Conference in Wellington October 2017.

Greta Healy-Melhuish was the Head Girl for 2017 at Wellington East Girls' College. Greta completed her ATCL Diploma last year.   Greta follows a succession of senior Voice and Performance Students who have excelled in leadership roles as Head Prefect in their school ...

  • Rayhan Langdana, Wellington Boys' College

  • Simone Blayloch, Samuel Marsden College

  • Maria English, Samuel Marsden College

Senior Diploma student, Ruby Medlicott, was invited to speak at the UN Women's Conference in September 2017.

Senior student, Meredith Ross-James, was made a member of the Wellington City Council's Youth Council.  

Book Launch

Congratulations to Bart English, ex Voice and Performance Diploma Student who launched his 4th book of poems in 2017.  A serious poet in the making!

Congratulations to Voice and Performance student Pasquale Orchard who won the under 21s Dame Malvina Major Aria Competition in Wellington for Performance and Acting Skills.  September 2015

Pasquale Orchard

Winner of the the under 21s Dame Malvina Major Aria Competition in Wellington for Performance and Acting Skills.  September 2015

Connor Slattery

Selected for the New Zealand delegation to THIMUN (The Hague International Model United Nations Conference) held in January 2016.  Connor was the UN Youth Ambassador at Scots College in Wellington in 2015.

Diane has performed with the Women’s Circus Aotearoa.

 

The Women’s Circus Aotearoa’s show The Triumphant Return – Suitcase Circus IV in which Diane performed with six other women received the following Fringe review.

 

We were invited to shout ‘fantastico!!!’ at particularly wonderful and exciting moments in the circus performance, and the delighted Sunday after audience enjoyed the poignant, funny and gasp-making circus acts, all woven intriguingly together by the circus-mistresses’ story-telling. There was never a dull moment, and I heard two women in the ‘ladies’ afterwards saying ‘wasn’t that great’ and ‘yes i’ve seen them for several years and there are often different performers but they are always great’ which sums it up really. FANTASTICO!!!

 

Diploma Achievers

Congratulations to these senior students attaining Trinity College London Diplomas (university level qualifications) through Voice and Performance training ...

2018

Shivani Pereira ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

2017

Greta Healy-Melhuish ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Milly Langston ATCL Speech & Drama Performer
Ruby Medlicott ATCL Performing Arts Performer (Distinction)

Miko Morris ATCL Speech & Drama Performer 

2014

Bart English ATCL Speech & Drama Performer

Hector Ensor ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Michael Frawley ATCL Speech & Drama Performer

Ashad Langdana ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

2013

Jack Garden ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Pasquale Orchard ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Lauren Yeo ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

2016

Mirren Callaghan ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Stephanie Hopkirk ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Pasquale Orchard LTCL Performing Arts Performer (Distinction)

Madeline Tunley ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

2015

Tasmyn Hanshaw ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Eva Johnson ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Maisie Prior ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Connor Slattery ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

2012

Bethany Miller ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Ana Pereira ATCL Speech & Drama Performer
Georgia Rippin ATCL Speech & Drama Performer
Sam Skoog ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)
Chloe Stroud ATCL Speech & Drama Performer

2010

Rayhan Langdana ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Samuel Phillips ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Erin Todd ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

Clementine West ATCL Speech & Drama Performer (Distinction)

2009

Sarah Boheemen ATCL Speech & Drama Performer

Emily Taylforth ATCL Speech & Drama Performer

2006

Julia Twiss ATCL Speech & Drama Performer